Skip to main content

Table 2 Accuracies for the segmentation of a pneumothorax at the pixel level, detection of a pneumothorax at the volume level, and between radiologists, is displayed in terms of sensitivity, specificity calculated at the Youden index of the receiver operating characteristic curve and corresponding area under curve as well as precision, recall, and Dice similarity coefficient calculated at the optimal cut-off point of the precision-recall curve, and corresponding average precision

From: Deep learning detection and quantification of pneumothorax in heterogeneous routine chest computed tomography

Accuracy results
 Pixel-level segmentationInter-rater segmentationVolume-level detection
Sensitivity0.9580.9040.916
Specificity0.9940.9990.930
Area under the curve0.9790.976
Precision0.9610.9440.886
Recall0.9190.9040.880
Dice similarity coefficient0.9390.9240.883
Average precision0.9660.954
Number92567